Andrew WigginsPosition: G-F
22

Career

GAMES PTS MIN FG% 3FG% FT% OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TOV PF
163 18.835.70.449 0.304 0.76 1.5 2.6 4.1 2 1.01 0.5 2.2 2.2
Season TEAMGP GS MIN PTS FG% 3FG% FT% OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TOV PF
'14-15 MIN82 82 36.216.9 0.437 0.31 0.76 1.6 2.9 4.6 2.1 1 0.6 2.1 2.3
'15-16 MIN81 81 35.120.7 0.459 0.3 0.761 1.3 2.3 3.6 2 0.9 0.5 2.2 2

Twitter:

@22wiggins

Height:

6-8

Weight:

199 lbs

D.O.B.:

1995-02-23

Prior to NBA:

Kansas/Canada

Years Pro:

1

Drafted:

2014

Andrew Wiggins Stat Central

DOWNLOAD HEADSHOTS/ACTION SHOTS
2014-15 SEASON (Minnesota): Crowned his first season in Minnesota by being named the recipient of the Eddie Gottlieb Trophy as the NBA’s Rookie of the Year on Apr. 30… Received 110 of 130 first-place votes to become the first player in franchise history (and the first-ever Canadian-born player) to win the award… Named Western Conference Rookie of the Month four consecutive times to open the season… Started all 82 games – the first Wolves rookie to accomplish that feat – and averaged 16.9 ppg, 4.6 rpg, 2.1 apg and 1.05 spg while ranking 4th in the NBA in minutes (36.2 mpg)… Shot 43.7% from the field, 31.0% from three-point range and 76.0% from the FT line; he finished among the league’s top 10 in both FTs made (354) and attempted (466)… Tallied 19.2 ppg (45.5%) and 4.8 rpg in his last 56 outings, boosting that to 23.3 ppg (45.1%), 5.8 rpg and 3.5 apg in the final 13… Reached double figures on 69 occasions, with four 30+ efforts (the most ever by a Wolves rookie) among his 31 games with 20+ points… Handed out a season-high nine assists Apr. 11 at Golden State, and led Minnesota across the board (29 pts/10 reb/6 ast) Apr. 10 at the L.A. Lakers… The latter game marked his second double-double of the season, while the 15-for-16 effort from the line represented team season highs in both categories… Pumped in 31 points on Mar. 27, his second 30+ showing at Houston and one of 26 times he led Minnesota overall… Logged a season-high 48:50 on Mar. 25 vs. the L.A. Lakers; he played 40+ minutes on 24 occasions… Went over the 1000-point mark Mar. 13 at Oklahoma City… Named MVP of the BBVA Rising Stars Challenge on Feb. 13 after garnering 22 points, six rebounds and four assists… Erupted for a season-high 33 points Jan. 31 vs. Cleveland; he also swiped a season-high four steals… Scored a game-high 31 points Jan. 17 at Denver, adding a season-high three blocks… Collected his first career double-double with 23 points and a season-high 10 rebounds Dec. 10 vs. Portland.

NBA CAREER NOTES: Acquired by Minnesota from Cleveland on Aug. 23, 2014 as part of a three-team trade that also included Philadelphia… Signed by Cleveland to a two-year contract on July 24, 2014… Selected by the Cavs in the 1st round (1st overall) of the 2014 NBA Draft.

INTERNATIONAL NOTES: Won a bronze medal with Canada at the 2015 FIBA Americas Championship held in Mexico… Averaged 15.1 points on 49.5% shooting (51.7% from three-point range) and 4.4 rebounds per game in 10 contests… Won a bronze medal with Canada at the 2010 FIBA U17 World Championship, held in Hamburg, Germany… Averaged 8.1 ppg (47.2%) and 3.3 rpg in eight contests (as a 15-year-old), highlighted by a 20-point, five-rebound, two-block effort vs. Team USA in the semifinals… Led Canada to bronze at the 2012 FIBA Americas U18 Championship, held in São Sebastião do Paraíso, Brazil… Contributed a team-high 15.2 ppg (41.3%), 7.6 rpg and 2.0 apg in five outings.

COLLEGE NOTES: Played one season at Kansas… 2013-14: Completed his freshman season by being named to the John R. Wooden All-America Team and earning Second Team All-America honors from the NABC, USBWA, SI.com and The Sporting News… Led the Jayhawks to a 25-10 record by tallying a team-high 17.1 ppg, setting the school’s single-season freshman scoring record (597 points)… Added 5.9 rpg and 1.5 apg while swiping a team-leading 41 steals and blocking 34 shots; he shot 44.8% from the field, 34.1% (43-for-126) from three-point distance and 77.5% (176-for-227) from the FT line… Poured in a season-high 41 points (adding eight rebounds, a season-high five steals and a season-high four blocks) Mar. 8 at West Virginia, the most ever scored by a Kansas freshman and the most by any Jayhawk player since 1991… Tallied 20+ points on 11 occasions, including a 30-point effort (logging a season-high 45 minutes) on Mar. 13 vs. Oklahoma State in the Big 12 Conference Tournament.

PERSONAL NOTES: Born on Feb. 23, 1995 in Toronto, Canada… Father, Mitchell, played collegiately at Florida State and for six seasons in the NBA with Chicago, Houston and Philadelphia… Mother, Marita, was a track star at FSU and competed for Canada in the 1984 and 1988 Olympics… Averaged 24.2 points, 8.5 rebounds, 4.1 assists and 2.7 blocked shots for Huntington Prep (in Huntington, W.Va.) in 2011-12… Earned numerous National Player of the Year honors during his high school career… Named Naismith High School Player of the Year and Gatorade Athlete of the Year across all high school sports in 2013… Ranked as the No. 1 recruit in the class of 2013 by every recruiting service… Voted by the USA Today as the 2013 American Family Insurance All-USA Player of the Year… Selected to play in the Jordan Brand Classic game and posted a game-high 19 points in 21 minutes… Twitter handle: @22wiggins.

Still awaiting Feature Story content..
Milestones can go here
Nickname: Wigs/Wiggins/Wiggy

Shoe Size: 15

Do you have any unique talents: I play volleyball

Do you have any pets currently?: No, I had 2 cats in Canada named Peaches and Lugia

If you meet one person throughout history, who would it be?: Tupac

If you weren’t an NBA player what would you be?: A track star

Best dressed teammate?: Shabazz

Favorite emoji?: Cross-eyed face