Damjan RudezPosition: F
10

Career

GAMES PTS MIN FG% 3FG% FT% OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TOV PF
101 3.913.10.443 0.391 0.774 0.1 0.5 0.7 0.6 0.19 0 0.59 1.1
Season TEAMGP GS MIN PTS FG% 3FG% FT% OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TOV PF
'14-15 IND68 2 15.44.8 0.452 0.406 0.696 0.1 0.6 0.7 0.8 0.2 0 0.6 1.2
'15-16 MIN33 0 8.42.3 0.403 0.34 1 0.2 0.5 0.6 0.3 0 0 0.3 1

Twitter:

@Damjan_Rudez

Height:

6-9

Weight:

230 lbs

D.O.B.:

1986-06-17

Prior to NBA:

CAI Zaragoza (Spain)/Croatia

Years Pro:

1

Drafted:

2008

Damjan Rudez Stat Central

DOWNLOAD HEADSHOTS/ACTION SHOTS
2014-15 SEASON (Indiana): Appeared in 68 games with the Pacers and made two starts during his rookie season, averaging 4.8 points in 15.4 minutes per game… Shot 45.2 percent from the field, a team-best 40.6 percent from three-point range and 69.6 percent from the free throw line… Led all NBA rookies in three-point percentage and finished sixth among first-year players with 69 three-point field goals made… Scored in double figures nine times… Finished with a season-high 18 points, including 16 in the fourth quarter, as he shot 7-for-10 from the field and 4-for-6 from three-point range in the Pacers’ comeback victory at Orlando, 1/25… Made a season-high five three-pointers and dished out a season-high five assists in his second start of the season against the Magic, 3/10… Earned the first start of his career against the 76ers, 3/1… Recorded 11 DNP-CDs… Missed three games from Dec. 23-27 with an upper respiratory infection.

 

NBA CAREER NOTES: Acquired by Minnesota from the Indiana Pacers in exchange for Chase Budinger on July 12, 2015… Signed as a free agent by the Indiana Pacers on July 11, 2014… Not selected in the 2008 NBA Draft.

 

PROFESSIONAL CAREER: 2013-14: Played in 36 games for CAI Zaragoza in the Endesa League in Spain, finishing as the team’s second-leading scorer while averaging 10.7 points per game… Finished as the team’s leading scorer in the 16-game Eurocup, averaging 10.4 points, 1.8 rebounds and 2.3 assists per game while shooting 51.9 percent (28-54) from three-point range in 24.6 minutes per contest… Played two games in the Spanish Cup, averaging 13.5 points and 3.0 rebounds per game while shooting 11-for-18 (61.1 percent) from the field and 5-for-5 from behind the arc… 2012-13: Played in 33 games for CAI Zaragoza during the year, averaging 8.8 points and 1.8 rebounds per game… Finished third on the team in scoring and shot 49.1 percent from the field and 41.7 percent (48-115) from the field in Enesa League play… 2011-12:  Made 40 appearances (17 starts) for Cibona Zagreb in Croatia, combining for an average of 11.8 points and 2.4 rebounds per game while shooting 54.5 percent from the field, 48.2 percent from three-point range and 84.4 percent from the line… Helped Cibona Zagreb win the Croatian (A-1 Liga) National Championship… 2010-11:  Played 40 games (20 starts) for KK Cedevita in Croatia, averaging 12.4 points, 2.8 rebounds and 1.1 assists per game while shooting 50.6 percent from the field and 38 percent from three-point range… 2009-10: In his first season with KK Cedevita, posted averages of 11.1 points, 2.8 rebounds and 1.1 assist per game while shooting 49.9 percent from the field (39.0 percent from three-point range… 2008-09: Won the Slovenian National Championship as a member of Union Olimpija… Averaged 6.2 points and 1.8 rebounds per game while shooting 48.0 percent from the field in 40 appearances… Played in the 2008 Adriatic League All-Star Game… 2006-08: Played two seasons at the junior level for KK Split in Croatia, averaging 12.1 points and 3.8 rebounds per game in 77 outings… Shot a combined 52 percent from the field, 39.5 percent from three-point range and 81 percent from the line in the two seasons.

 

INTERNATIONAL NOTES: Member of the Croatian Senior National Team since 2008… 2014: Helped Croatia reach the knockout stage of the 2014 FIBA World Cup, averaging 5.2 points and 1.2 rebounds in 14.0 minutes per game… 2013: Helped Croatia reach the semifinals and a fourth place finish in the 2013 European Championships, posting averages of 6.6 points and 1.3 rebounds per game in 10 games… Shot 50 percent from the field (21-42) and a team-best 51.6 percent from three-point range (16-31) in 18 minutes per contest… 2012: Played in two games during qualification for EuroBasket 2013, averaging 8.5 points and 1.5 rebounds per game while shooting 6-for-12 from the field and 3-for-6 from long distance… 2011: Went scoreless on 0-5 shooting with four rebounds in 4.4 minutes per game in three appearances during the 2011 European Championships… 2008: Member of the Croatian team that placed sixth in the Beijing Olympic Games… Played in two of Croatia’s six games in the Olympics, averaging 6.5 points and 2.0 rebounds in 11.0 minutes per game… 2006: Played in all eight games in the 2006 Under-20 European Championships, helping the Croatian Junior National Team finish in 5th place… Averaged 8.1 points, 2.6 rebounds and 1.5 assists in 21.0 minutes per game.

 

PERSONAL: Born June 17, 1986 in Zagreb, Croatia… Twitter handle: @Damjan_Rudez… Name is pronounced DAHM-yahn ROO-dezh.

Still awaiting Feature Story content..
Milestones can go here
Nickname: Damo

Shoe Size: 16

Hobbies: Movies with my wife, and playing basketball

Name one thing fans might be shocked to know: I played piano for 4 years.

Do you have any unique talents?: I speak 3 other languages fluently: Croation, English and Spanish.

Guilty pleasure songs on your playlist?: Taylor Swift songs.

If you weren’t an NBA player you’d be a?: Journalist

Favorite Emoji?: Ghost.