Karl-Anthony TownsPosition: C
32

Career

GAMES PTS MIN FG% 3FG% FT% OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TOV PF
82 18.3320.542 0.341 0.811 2.8 7.7 10.5 2 0.71 1.6 2.23 3
Season TEAMGP GS MIN PTS FG% 3FG% FT% OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TOV PF
'15-16 MIN82 82 3218.3 0.542 0.341 0.811 2.8 7.7 10.5 2 0.7 1.6 2.2 3

Twitter:

@karltowns

Height:

7-0

Weight:

244 lbs

D.O.B.:

1995-11-15

Prior to NBA:

Kentucky/USA

Years Pro:

0

Drafted:

2015

Karl-Anthony Towns Stat Central

DOWNLOAD HEADSHOTS/ACTION SHOTS
NBA CAREER NOTES: Signed by Minnesota on July 7, 2015… Selected by Minnesota in the 1st round (1st overall) of the 2015 NBA Draft.

 

COLLEGE NOTES: Played one season at Kentucky… Averaged 10.3 points and a team-high 6.7 rebounds while shooting 56.6 percent from the floor and 81.3 from the charity stripe for the Wildcats… Ranked second in the SEC and 37th in the nation in blocks (2.3 bpg)… Averaged 14.2 points and 6.8 rebounds in the NCAA Tournament… Named Midwest Region MVP after registering a career-high 25 points (10-13 FGs) and five rebounds vs. Notre Dame in the Elite Eight… Named AP and NABC Second Team All-American and Third Team by the Sporting News… Also honored as SEC Freshman of the Year, First Team All-SEC, USBWA All-District and SEC All-Freshman Team… Captured Freshman All-America honors by the USBWA and was a top-10 finalist for its Wayman Tisdale Award (freshman of the year)… Earned SEC Freshman of the Week three times and SEC Player of the Week once… Also tabbed USBWA/CBS Sports Wayman Tisdale National Freshman of the Week on Feb. 17 and NBC Sports National Player of the Week on Feb 9.

 

HIGH SCHOOL NOTES: The Gatorade Male High School Athlete of the Year as a senior… Averaged 20.9 points, 13.4 rebounds and 6.2 blocks for St. Joseph (30-2), which won a state title… The No. 4 overall player in the 2014 class by Scout.com, No. 5 by Rivals and No. 9 by ESPN… Appeared in both the McDonald’s All-America and Jordan Brand Classic games… Competed for the World Select Team in the Nike Hoop Summit.

 

PERSONAL NOTES: Son of Jacqueline Cruz and Karl Towns… Born on Nov. 15, 1995… Chose Kentucky over Florida, Kansas, Rutgers and Duke… Father played basketball at Monmouth… Graduated high school with a 3.96 GPA and served as a member of his student council… Favorite player is Len Bias.

Content coming soon!
Content coming soon!
Nickname: KAT

Shoe Size: 20

Why did you choose your current number: My dad wore it in college.

Describe any pregame rituals: I listen to the same playlist and chew the same color gum.

What are your hobbies: Videogames, golf, and movies

Do you have any collections. If yes, what?: Sportscards collection

Name any item you can’t live without: My phone

Name one thing fans might be shocked to know about you: I played baseball but had to quit for basketball.

Do you currently have a pet?: A dog named Bobi.

Favorite musician or group: Mac Miller, Drake, J.Cole and Kendrick Lamar.

Favorite Comedian: Kevin Hart

Favorite Movie: Space Jam

Favorite social media app: Snapchat