Tyus JonesPosition: G
1

Career

GAMES PTS MIN FG% 3FG% FT% OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TOV PF
37 4.215.50.359 0.302 0.718 0.2 1.1 1.3 2.9 0.84 0 0.89 0.9
Season TEAMGP GS MIN PTS FG% 3FG% FT% OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TOV PF
'15-16 MIN37 0 15.54.2 0.359 0.302 0.718 0.2 1.1 1.3 2.9 0.8 0 0.8 0.9

Twitter:

@Tyusjones06

Height:

6-2

Weight:

195 lbs

D.O.B.:

1996-05-10

Prior to NBA:

Duke/USA

Years Pro:

0

Drafted:

2015

Tyus Jones Stat Central

DOWNLOAD HEADSHOTS/ACTION SHOTS
NBA CAREER NOTES: Signed by Minnesota on July 7, 2015… Acquired by Minnesota in a draft-day trade with Cleveland on June 25, 2015… Selected by Cleveland in the 1st round (24th overall) of the 2015 NBA Draft.

 

INTERNATIONAL NOTES: Earned gold medals at the ‘14 FIBA Americas U18s, ‘12 FIBA U17 Worlds and the ’11 FIBA Americas U16s… Averaged 8.2 points a tournament-leading 6.4 assists and 2.0 steals per game at the ‘14 FIBA Americas U18s… Produced 8.5 points, 5.4 assists and 2.0 steals per game at the ‘12 USA U17 Worlds… Contributed 4.6 points and led the field with 5.6 assists at the ‘11 FIBA Americas U16s… Played for the U.S. Junior National Select Team in the 2014 Nike Hoop Summit… Contributed 13 points, six assists and five steals.

 

COLLEGE NOTES: Averaged 11.8 points, 5.6 assists, 3.5 rebounds and 1.5 steals… Named All-ACC Freshman Team, All-ACC Third Team and USBWA All-District III… Also tabbed the ACC Rookie of the Week four times and the Wayman Tisdale National Freshman of the Week once… Tabbed NCAA Tournament Most Outstanding Player after helping guide the Blue Devils to a National Championship… In the title game against Wisconsin, connected on all seven free throw attempts and scored a game-high 23 points… Hit two key three-pointers in the closing minutes, giving Duke a lead and then putting the game out of reach… Averaged 13.0 points, 4.5 assists, 1.7 steals, and 3.2 rebounds over six NCAA Tournament games and converted 22-of-24 (.917) attempts from the charity stripe… Ranked second in the ACC in both free throw percentage and assist average (5.6) and fourth in assist-to-turnover ratio… Recorded an assist-to-turnover ratio of 2.86:1, a Duke rookie record, while his 217 total assists ranked third all-time among freshman… Shot 88.9 percent from the free throw line, which also sits third on Duke’s freshman list and his 144 made free throws ranks second.

 

HIGH SCHOOL NOTES: Both the three-time Gatorade and AP Minnesota Player of the Year… Averaged 25.6 points, 8.1 assists, 4.5 rebounds and 2.7 steals per contest in leading Apple Valley to a 27-2 record and the Class 4A Section 3 title game as a senior… Scored seven points and added a game-high 10 assists for the East team in the McDonald’s All-American game… Dished out a game-high 12 assists to go along with 10 points and seven rebounds in the Jordan Brand Classic… Selected to the USA Today second team All-USA Boys Basketball Team… As a junior, led Apple Valley to the MSHSL Class 4A championship.

 

PERSONAL NOTES: Born Tyus Robert Jones on May 10, 1996 in Burnsville, Minn… Son of Debbie and Robert Jones… Has an older brother, Jadee, and a younger brother, Tre… Brother, Jadee, played basketball for Furman University (2005-07) and Mankato State University (2008-09)… Father, Rob, played basketball at University of Wisconsin–Parkside… Mother, Debbie, was a high school point guard and led Devils Lake to a North Dakota high school championship… Went on to play at Lake Region State College in North Dakota… Aunt, Darcy Cascaes, earned two high school state championships at Devils Lake and was an all-conference guard for University of North Dakota… Uncle, Al Nuness, was a captain for Minnesota Gophers basketball in the 1960s… Cousin, Jared Nuness, was 1997 Minnesota Gatorade Player of the Year and runner-up Minnesota Mr. Basketball… Has volunteered in his community for Feed My Starving Children and has served as a motivational speaker for elementary school children… Played AAU for Howard Pulley … averaged 22.6 points, 2.7 rebounds, 7.0 assists and 2.3 steals per game in 2013 EYBL play… Led the team to the 2013 AAU National Championship at the Super Showcase in Orlando.

Content coming soon!
Content coming soon!
Nickname: Tyus Stones

Shoe Size: 13

What are your hobbies: Movies, music, video games

Do you have any collections? If so, what: Shoes

Favorite musician: Lil Wayne

Favorite Athlete: Usain Bolt

Who had the most influence on your life?: My mother. She was my role model.